CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 811933

3926.90.9890

Mr. Strati Patrakis
Star Industries
36 Sabin Street
Indian Orchard, MA 01151

RE: The tariff classification of insulated electrical wires, connectors and a cable hangar from Taiwan and Singapore

Dear Mr. Patrakis:

In your letter dated June 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in your request, these items are for use with a 12 volt electrical system in an automobile and consist of the following:

- insulated electrical wires of 12 gauge and 14 gauge thickness

- a spade like connector terminal called a "female disconnect" for 12-16 gauge wire

- a nylon insulated closed end connector for 12-16 gauge wire

- a one-quarter inch nylon "U" shaped cable hangar

The applicable subheading for the insulated electrical wires will be 8544.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "female disconnect" will be 8536.90.0090, HTS, which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nylon insulated closed end connector will be 8546.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other electrical insulators. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the one-quarter inch nylon cable hanger will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport